Megan Moroney verbally commits to UVA
Megan Moroney photo/MLyn

St. Andrew’s Girls, Boca Raton Boys Win Team Titles At Palm Beach County Championships

By Sharon Robb

Results PBC HS Swimming & Diving Champs

October 11, 2014—Led by record-breaker Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s defended its girls crown Saturday night at the Palm Beach County Swimming Championships at Lake Lytal Aquatic Center.

The Virginia-bound Moroney was named Most Outstanding Girls Swimmer for the second consecutive year after breaking two individual and one relay meet record.

Moroney broke two longstanding records in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.46.

The previous 200 freestyle record was 1:49.56 set by Atlantic alum and Olympic gold medalist Rhi Jeffrey in 2003 and 100 butterfly record of 56.35 was set by John I. Leonard and Louisville alum Sarah Andrews in 2006.

“I’m a senior so to end like this is pretty awesome,” Moroney said.

The Scots won the team title with 396 points followed by Jupiter with 321 and Boca Raton with 294.

St. Andrew’s also shared combined team title honors with Boca Raton finishing with 628 points.

St. Andrew’s Rachael Bradford-Feldman also won two individual titles in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.65 and 100-yard breaststroke in a meet record 1:04.59.

Suncoast’s Fabiana Ingram, who competes internationally, was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.72.

Boca Raton boys team, led by double winner Brody Heck, won the boys team title with 334 points. Jupiter was second with 257 and Suncoast was third with 241 points.

Heck, a junior, won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.47, also a meet record.

Suncoast’s William Pisani was named the Most Outstanding Boys Swimmer of the Meet after winning the 100-yard butterfly in a meet record 50.63 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.97.

“It’s so much fun to go out there and race against such good athletes,” Pisani said. “This meet means a lot to me.”

St. Andrew’s also had a double winner in the boys competition. Sophomore Nick Sharp won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.62 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.38.

Palm Beach County ChampionshipsCOMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1.Boca Raton, St. Andrew’s 628, 3. Jupiter 578, 4. Suncoast 465, 5. Wellington 376, 6. Park Vista 247, 7. Oxbridge 240, 8. Spanish River 208, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 173, 10. King’s Academy 133, 11. Palm Beach Central 130, 12. West Boca Raton 125, 13. Benjamin 110, 14. Forest Hill, Drefoos 96, 16. Seminole Ridge 81, 17. Olympic Heights 53, 18. Palm Beach Gardens 49, 19. Dwyer 43, 20. Grandview Prep 37, 21. Trinity Christian 31, 22. Atlantic 29, 23. Cardinal Newman 15, 24. Royal Palm Beach 9.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Andrew’s 396, 2. Jupiter 321, 3. Boca Raton 294, 4. Suncoast 224, 5. Wellington 178, 6. Palm Beach Central 111, 7. tie, Benjamin, Park Vista 110, 9. Oxbridge 100, 10. West Boca Raton 90, 11. American Heritage Delray Beach 83, 12. Spanish River 78, 13. Forest Hill 47, 14. King’s Academy 44, 15. Grandview Prep 37, 16. Olympic Heights 22, 17. tie, Cardinal Newman, Atlantic 15, 19. Dwyer 6, 20. Dreyfoos 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:47.16 (Megan Moroney, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Julianna Carbone, McKenna Keith), 2. Jupiter 1:51.16, 3. Boca Raton 1:51.72.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 1:46.75, 2. Jena Pisani, Suncoast 1:51.49, 3. Alessandra Baldari, Benjamin 1:54.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, St. Andrew’s 2:04.65, 2. Alexa Rivera, Oxbridge 2:08.00, 3. Tiffany Korb, West Boca 2:11.78.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fabiana Ingram, Suncoast 23.78, 2. Arianna Ortiz, Jupiter 24.62, 3. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton 24.89.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 55.46, 2. Sydney Groth, Jupiter 57.71, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Boca Raton 59.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jena Pisani, Suncoast 51.75, 2. Arianna Ortiz, Jupiter 53.09, 3. McKenna Keith, St. Andrew’s 53.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Caylin Hirapara, Boca Raton 445.60, 2. Gabbreila Cabrera, Wellington 351.90, 3. Alyssa Brander, American Heritage 351.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, Benjamin 5:03.89, 2. Camryn Hudson, Park Vista 5:07.38, 3. Cassidy Blackwin, St. Andrew’s 5:10.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:37.80 (Fabiana Ingram, Ashley Boggs, Francesca Vandersluis, Jena Pisani), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.32, 3. Jupiter 1:44.36.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Fabiana Ingram, Suncoast 56.72, 2. Alexa Rivera, Oxbridge 57.93, 3. Francesca Choy, Jupiter 59.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, St. Andrew’s 1:04.59, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Boca Raton 1:07.38, 3. Julianna Carbone, St. Andrew’s 1:09.29.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:32.72 (Megan Moroney, Chelsea Scuderi, CJ McCarin, Rachael Bradford-Feldman), 2. Jupiter 3:37.08, 3. Boca Raton 3:39.16.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Boca Raton 334, 2. Jupiter 257, 3. Suncoast 241, 4. St. Andrew’s 232, 5. Wellington 198, 6. Oxbridge 140, 7. Park Vista 137, 8. Spanish River 130, 9. Dreyfoos 95, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 90, 11. King’s Academy 89, 12. Seminole Ridge 81, 13, tie, Forest Hill, Palm Beach Gardens 49, 15. Dwyer 37, 16. West Boca Raton 35, 17. tie, Trinity Christian, Olympic Heights 31, 19. Palm Beach Central 19, 20. Atlantic 14, 21. Royal Palm Beach 9.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:38.90 (Nick Sharp, Izaak Bastian, Tanner Fuller, Ricardo Martinez), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.99, 3. Jupiter 1:46.05.

200-yard freestyle: 1. William Pisani, Suncoast 1:39.97, 2. Cody Cline, Wellington 1:41.02, 3. Yousef Abdelraouf, Park Vista 1:43.64.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nick Sharp, St. Andrew’s 1:55.62, 2. Andreas Rintel, Oxbridge 1:58.00, 3. Michael Rahrig, Dreyfoos 2:00.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, Boca Raton 21.20, 2. Tanner Whitehurst, Jupiter 22.21, 3. Noah Zhang, Oxbridge 22.77.

100-yard butterfly: 1. William Pisani, Suncoast 50.63, 2. Michael Rahrig, Dreyfoos 52.17, 3. Seggio Bernardina, Trinity Christian 54.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, Boca Raton 45.47, 2. Cody Cline, Wellington 45.84, 3. William Layne, Wellington 49.13.

1-meter diving: 1. Simon Adriano, Dwyer 492.50, 2. Nolan Mallet, Dreyfoos 445.30, 3. Patrick Goolsby, Seminole Ridge 357.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Cronin, Jupiter 4:41.61, 2. Yousef Abdelraouf, Park Vista 4;48.98, 3. Matthew Fisher, Boca Raton 4:49.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Wellington 1:29.75 (Cody Cline, William Layne, Jett Hollister, Colin Smith), 2. Jupiter 1:30.83, 3. Suncoast 1:31.51.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nick Sharp, St. Andrew’s 52.38, 2. Armand Choy, Jupiter 55.98, 3. Dylan Brisco, Suncoast 55.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andreas Rintel, Oxbridge 1:00.51, 2. Ricardo Martinez, St. Andrew’s 1:01.03, 3. Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s 1:01.95.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Wellington 3:15.52 (Cody Cline, Cash Hollister, Colin Smith, William Layne), 2. Boca Raton 3;16.75, 3. Suncoast 3:17.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

***

Florida Swim Network – If you have any stories, results or photos for us, please send to info@FloridaSwimNetwork.com