Michael Andrew Breaks National Age Group Record On Day Three Of USA Swimming Speedo Junior Nationals
TBay Swimmers at Junior Nationals

Michael Andrew Breaks National Age Group Record On Day Three Of USA Swimming Speedo Junior Nationals

By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2015—Michael Andrew broke national age group and meet records at the USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships Saturday at San Antonio’s Northside Aquatics Center.

Andrew broke the 15-16 national age group and meet records in the 100-meter butterfly in 52.57 to win his second junior national title.

Andrew, 16, of Indie Swimming, went out fast with a 24.36 split to break the previous record of 52.75 held by Justin Lynch. Andrew just missed the junior world record by a half second.

Andrew overcame pre-race adversity when his family’s car was broken into Friday night in a restaurant parking lot and ransacked of several belongings including racing suits.

Florida’s highest individual finisher in finals was Ariel Spektor of Bolles, sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 54.58.

Sarasota YMCA Sharks’ 400-meter freestyle relay was third in 7:33.84 with Austin Katz, Danny Erlenmeyer, Emanuele Rossi and Hans Schroeder.

In the 400-meter freestyle, Sean Grieshop, 16, of Nitro led from start to finish to win in 3:52.60. Taylor Ruck of Scottsdale Aquatic Club won the women’s race in 4:13.84.

Florida swimmers dominated the “B” and “C” finals of the 400-meter freestyle.

Gulliver teammates Anya Egorova and Niki Urquidi finished one-two in the “B” final in 4:16.88 and 4:16.50 respectively. Katie Duggan of Highlander was third in 4:17.81 and Kendall Brent of Swim Florida was seventh in 4:19.76.

Sophie Cattermole of Sarasota YMCA Sharks won the “C” final in 4:17.77. SYS teammate Spence Atkins was third in 4:19.03.

Danny Erlenmeyer of SYS was second in the “B” final of the 400-meter freestyle in 3:58.47. Gainesville Swim Club’s Eric Guenes was fifth in 3:59.38.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Marta Ciesla was fifth in the “B” final of the 100-meter butterfly in 1:00.72.

As of Saturday, nearly 1,800 swimmers have qualified for the 2016 U.S. Olympic trials.

The five-day meet, held at an outdoor pool, runs through Monday with prelims at 9 a.m.and finals at 6 p.m. (CDT).

Sunday’s events are 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke and 4×200-meter freestyle relay.

The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org.

Michael Andrew Breaks National Age Group Record On Day Three Of USA Swimming Speedo Junior Nationals
Photo/JessicaNava

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 1. Taylor Ruck, SAC 4:13.84, 2. Erica Laning, TNA 4:15.77, 3. Sarah Shimomura, SCS 4:15.82; FLORIDA: 5. Kahra Williams, Gator Swim Club 4:17.28, 9. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 4:16.88, 10. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 4:17.50, 11. Katie Duggan, Highlander 4:17.81, 15. Kendall Brent, Swim Florida 4:19.76, 17. Sophie Cattermole, Sarasota Y 4:17.77, 19. Spence Atkins, Sarasota Y 4:19.03, 25. Katelyn Kilpatrick, CFM 4:21.21, 28. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 4:21.82, 32. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:23.34, 39. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club 4:23.99, 43. Kensey McMahon, Bolles 4:24.91, 50. Lara Hernandez-Tome, Sarasota Y 4:26.33, 56. Peyton Palsha, SPA 4:28.70, 57. Kaitlyn Hauser, T2 Aquatics 4:28.77.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Caroline McTaggart, ASA 59.37, 2. Bailey Nero, FAST 59.62, 3. Ella Eastin, SOCAL 59.80; FLORIDA: 13. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest Swimming 1:00.72, 21. Maddie Hess, BW 1:01.46, 44. Kasey Schmidt, Bolles 1:02.66, 45. Kayla Tennant, T2 Aquatics 1:02.68, 55. Alena Kraus, MACG 1:02.91, 62. Nancy Hu, Sarasota Y 1:03.02, 72. Christin Rockway, Tampa Bay 1:03.30, 78. Talia Bates, Gator Swim Club 1:03.57, 80. Madison Jean, Sarasota Y 1:03.68, 86. Sherridon Dressel, Bolles 1:04.09.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 1. Sean Grieshop, NITRO 3:52.60, 2. Chris Yeager, NITRO 3:54.14, 3. Parks Jones, Unattached 3:56.13; FLORIDA: 10. Danny Erlenmeyer, Sarasota Y 3:58.47, 13. Eric Guenes, Gator Swim Club 3:59.38, 23. Drew Clark, Sarasota Y 4:00.99, 41. T.C. Smith, SRQ 4:02.16, 42. Emanuele Rossi, Sarasota Y 4:02.60, 46. Carter Page, Sarasota Y 4:03.24, 72. Luke Hanner, SPA 4:09.35.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming 52.57, 2. Maxime Rooney, PLS 53.40, 3. Mathias Oh, KING 53.84; FLORIDA: 6. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 54.58, 29. Will Davis, Bolles 55.57, 33. Rio Kurihara, Bolles 55.64, 52. Jose Martinez, Azura 56.26, 58. Nicholas Hackett, Bolles 56.32, 62. Isaac Davis, Bolles 56.37, 70. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 56.55, 93. Joey Carbone, Bolles 56.93, 95. Jabari Baptiste, Bolles 57.00, 99. Cody Cline, Wahoos of Wellington 57.05, 10. Mason Wilby, Gator Swim Club 57.09, 113. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 57.68, 119. Dakota Mahaffey, Bolles 57.88.

4×200-meter freestyle relay: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 7:31.58, 2. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics 7:33.26, 3. Sarasota YMCA “A” 7:33.84 (Austin Katz, Danny Erlenmeyer, Emanuele Rossi, Hans Schroeder), 8. Sarasota “B” 7:40.01 (Drew Clark, Carter Page, Jackson DeFore, Matthew Garcia), 12. Bolles “A” 7:41.88 (Grady Heath, Tyler Rice, Dakota Mahaffey, Ariel Spektor), 19. Bolles “B” 7:48.62 (Nicholas Hacket, Jabari Baptiste, Jake Gibbons, Joey Carbone).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com