Photo from Treasure Coast Swimming
Photo from Treasure Coast Swimming

By Sharon Robb

June 13, 2015—Indian River Aquatics Rats took center age during the third session of the TCA H2O Zone Summer Open Saturday at Sailfish Splash Water Park in Martin County.

Indian River Aquatics swept both 13-and-over 200-meter freestyle relays and won 11 individual events–five girls and six boys races.

The girls’ relay of Brooke Johnson, Kayla Glennon, Shannon Wright and Elizabeth Richardson won the relay in 1:57.57, the only team to dip under 2 minutes.

Al Madden, Andrew Wojcik, Gared Cosgrave and Aidas Kavaliauskas won the boys’ relay in 1:45.63.

In addition to anchoring the winning relay, Richardson, 14, won four events including the 50-meter backstroke in 34.43, 200-meter freestyle in 2:17.76, 100-meter butterfly in 1:11.22 and 50-meter freestyle in 28.66.

Jordan MacDonald, 16, of Titusville was a triple winner in the 15-and-over events. She won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.81, 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:26.12 and 50-meter freestyle in 28.63.

Gared Cosgrave of Indian River and Derek Ledford of Treasure Coast Swimming were double winners.

Cosgrave, 14, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:10.00 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.89. Ledford, 14, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:03.89 and 50-meter freestyle in 27.04.

Other Indian River winners were Daniel Varon in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.88; Al Madden in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.45 and 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:12.74; and Andrew Wojcik in the 50-meter freestyle.

Teams competing are Brevard Swim Club, East Coast Aquatic Club, Indian River Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, St. Edward’s Aquatics, Titusville, Treasure Coast Aquatics H2O Kats, Treasure Coast Swimming, Winter Haven Stingrays and YMCA of Central Florida.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

50-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Elizabeth Richardson, Indian River Aquatics 34.43, 2. Julianna Graf, Titusville 34.72, 3. Selena Nishihata, Treasure Coast Swimming 35.41; 15-and-over, 1. Francesca Choy, Jupiter Dragons 34.18, 2. Jordan MacDonald, Titusville 34.56, 3. Shannon Wright, Indian River Aquatics 36.40.

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Elizabeth Richardson, Indian River Aquatics 2:17.76, 2. Erika Wesch, Jupiter Dragons 2:19.59, 3. Mario Dilorenzo, Winter Haven 2:21.42; 15-and-over, 1. Brooke Johnson, Indian River Aquatics 2:19.58, 2. Amber Pearce, Jupiter Dragons 2:21.54, 3.Francesca Choy, Jupiter Dragons 2:32.55.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Elizabeth Richardson, Indian River Aquatics 1:11.22, 2. Selena Nishihata, Treasure Coast Swimming 1:11.40, 3. Mario Dilorenzo, Winter Haven 1:12.59, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan MacDonald, Titusville 1:08.81, 2. Brooke Johnson, Indian River Aquatics 1:12.61, best time, 3. Amber Pearce, Jupiter Dragons 1:13.05, best time.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Julianna Graf, Titusville 2:37.20, best time, 2. Mario Dilorenzo, Winter Haven 2:43.24, best time, 3. Elizabeth Richardson, Indian River Aquatics 2:47.43; 15-and-over, 1. Rebecca Battles, Jupiter Dragons 2:44.19, 2. Shannon Wright, Indian River Aquatics 2:44.56, best time, 3. Ashley Fuller, Treasure Coast Swimming 2:52.32.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Dahlia Delgado, Jupiter Dragons 1:22.10, 2. Delaney Simpkins, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:26.23, 3. Hana Song, Jupiter Dragons 1:27.85; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan MacDonald, Titusville 1:26.12, best time, 2. Victoria Talbert, Titusville 1:27.71, best time, 3. Daniela Spies, Treasure Coast Swimming 1:28.20, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Elizabeth Richardson, Indian River Aquatics 28.66, 2. Julianna Graf, Titusville 28.99, 3. Delaney Simpkins, Treasure Coast Aquatics 29.99; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan MacDonald, Titusville 28.63, 2. Amber Pearce, Jupiter Dragons 29.87, 3. Brooke Johnson, Indian River Aquatics 29.99.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-and-over, 1. Indian River Aquatics 1:57.57 (Brooke Johnson, Kayla Glennon, Shannon Wright, Elizabeth Richardson), 2. Jupiter Dragons A 2:00.56, 3. Jupiter Dragons B 2:06.52.

BOYS

50-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, Treasure Coast Swimming 30.55, best time, 2. Gared Cosgrave, Indian River 31.06, best time, 3. Derek Ledford, Treasure Coast Swimming 32.74, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Al Madden, Indian River 29.45, 2. Andrew Wojcik, Indian River 30.95, 3. Peter Haddad, Brevard Swim Club 31.25.

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Gared Cosgrave, Indian River 2:10.00, 2. Daniel Varon, Indian River 2:13.40, best time, 3. Derek Ledford, Treasure Coast Swimming 2:14.58; 15-and-over, 1. Alex Cronin, Jupiter Dragons 1:59.93, 2. John LaLime, St. Edward’s Aquatics 2:06.74, 3. William Hodges, YMCA Central Florida 2:09.72, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Derek Ledford, Treasure Coast Swimming 1:03.89, 2. Daniel Varon, Indian River 1:07.76, best time, 3. Gared Cosgrave, Indian River 1:08.20, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Alex Barnes, Treasure Coast Swimming 1:00.92, 2. Alex Cronin, Jupiter Dragons 1:02.75, 3. Tucker Adams, Indian River 1:03.90.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Gared Cosgrave, Indian River 2:26.89, 2. Daryl Clark, Winter Haven 2:34.02, 3. Jonathan Skarie, Indian River 2:46.44; 15-and-over, 1. Peter Haddad, Brevard 2:25.24, 2. Al Madden, Indian River 2:26.26, best time, 3. John LaLime, St. Edward’s 2:27.71.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Daniel Varon, Indian River Aquatics 1:14.88, 2. Ethan McCloud, Treasure Coast Swimming 1:15.99, 3. Jonathan Skarie, Indian River Aquatics 1:18.53; 15-and-over, 1. Al Madden, Indian River 1:12.74, best time, 2. Andrew Wojcik, Indian River 1:12.88, best time, 3. Coleman Kramer, St. Edward’s 1:12.88, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Derek Ledford, Treasure Coast Swimming 27.04, 2. Gared Cosgrave, Indian River 27.12, 3. Ethan McCloud, Treasure Coast Swimming 27.71, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Andrew Wojcik, Indian River 26.07, 2. Matthew Wiefels, Jupiter Dragons 26.18, 3. Alex Cronin, Jupiter Dragons 26.32.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-and-over, 1. Indian River Aquatics 1:45.63 (Al Madden, Andrew Wojcik, Gared Cosgrave, Aidas Kavaliauskas), 2. Jupiter Dragons A 1:47.19, 3. Treasure Coast Swimming 1:47.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com