Host Treasure Coast Aquatics Grabs Spotlight In Fourth Session Of H2O Zone Summer Open

By Sharon Robb

June 13, 2015—Treasure Coast Aquatics swimmers took their turn on center stage during the fourth session of the TCA H2O Zone Summer Open Sunday at Sailfish Splash Water Park in Martin County.

Emily Miller of Treasure Coast Aquatics was a double winner in the 11-12 age group. She won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:16.57 and 50-meter freestyle in 30.03.

Teammate Boone Stoneburg won four events in the 8-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:50.25; 50-meter butterfly in a best time 52.82; 100-meter breaststroke in 2:03.97; and 50-meter freestyle in 45.14, also a best time.

Other TCA winners were:

Reece Lowery won the 8-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 2:12.57.

Cameron Kindig won the 8-and-under 50-meter freestyle in 46.33.

Jupiter Dragons swept the girls and boys 200-meter medley relay events.

Mason Zilch, Megan Gustafson, Heidi Smithwick and Lucy Miller won the girls relay in 2:25.76 and Brandon Hiebert, Caleb Petranchuk, Denny Shea and Steven Curtis took the boys relay in 2:24.34.

Teams that competed during the three-day meet were Brevard Swim Club, East Coast Aquatic Club, Indian River Aquatics Rats, Jupiter Dragons, St. Edward’s Aquatics, Titusville, Treasure Coast Aquatics H2O Kats, Treasure Coast Swimming, Winter Haven Stingrays and YMCA of Central Florida.

SESSION FOUR RESULTS

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Camryn Barnes, Indian River Rats 2:35.18, 2. Kaitlin Simmons, St. Edward’s 3:38.19; 9-10, 1. Morgan Cogle, Jupiter Dragons 1:28.07, best time, 2. Erin Miller, Jupiter Dragons 1:30.37, 3. Sarah Evans, Indian River Rats 1:31.54; 11-12, 1. Emily Miller, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:16.57, best time, 2. Lucy Miller, Jupiter 1:18.47, 3. Blair Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:19.66, best time.

50-meter butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Siri Cogle, Jupiter 52.16, best time, 2. Lucy Bermingham, Treasure Coast Aquatics 53.35, 3. Cameron Kindig, Treasure Coast Aquatics 55.05; 9-10, 1. Morgan Coyle, Jupiter 38.22, 2. Erin Miller, Jupiter 39.38, best time, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 41.07, best time; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 32.51, 2. Blair Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 33.41, best time, 3. Emily Miller, Treasure Coast Aquatics 33.95, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Reece Lowery, Treasure Coast Aquatics 2:12.57, 2. Cameron Kindig, Treasure Coast Aquatics 2:13.25; 9-10, 1. Erin Miller, Jupiter 1:40.65, 2. Alexa Hanssen, Jupiter 1:42.92, 3. Fiona Bensusan, Jupiter 1:45.70; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 1:26.69, 2. Blair Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:33.27, best time, 3. Emily Miller, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:33.39, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

8-and-under: 1. Cameron Kindig, Treasure Coast Aquatics 46.33, 2. Siri Cogle, Jupiter 46.67, 3. Ryann McLeod, Treasure Coast Aquatics 47.87; 9-10, 1. Erin Miller, Jupiter 33.44, best time, 2. Morgan Coyle, Jupiter 33.70, 3. Sarah Evans, Indian River Rats 35.33; 11-12, 1. Emily Miller, Treasure Coast Aquatics 30.03, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 31.04, best time, 3. Lucy Miller, Jupiter 31.49.

200-meter medley relay:

1.Jupiter Dragons A 2:25.76 (Mason Zilch, Megan Gustafson, Heidi Smithwick, Lucy Miller), 2. Treasure Coast Aquatics 2:32.70, 3. Jupiter Dragons B 2:44.43.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Boone Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:50.25, 2. Dillon Spooner, Indian River Rats 2:05.94, best time, 3. Kaleb Cason, Indian River Rats 2:25.78; 9-10, 1. Jake Sciscente, Indian River Rats 1:26.25, best time, 2. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 1:30.37, best time, 3. Ayden Cason, Indian River Rats 1:35.73, best time; 11-12, 1. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 1:16.54, best time, 2. Jacob Roman, Jupiter 1:20.53, best time, 3. Brandon Hiebert, Jupiter 1:20.94.

50-meter butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Boone Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 52.82, best time, 2. Tyler Curtis, Jupiter 1:06.81, best time, 3. Kaleb Cason, Indian River Rats 1:27.58; 9-10, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 36.88, best time, 2. Jake Sciscente, Indian River Rats 38.63, best time, 3. Henry Hazell, St. Edward’s 40.85, best time; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 32.50, best time, 2. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 33.44, best time, 3. Brandon Hiebert, Jupiter 35.17.

100-meter breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Boone Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 2:03.97, 2. Tyler Curtis, Jupiter 2:08.55, 3. Dillon Spooner, Indian River Rats 2:24.25; 9-10, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 1:41.20, 2. Jake Sciscente, Indian River Rats 1:45.99, best time, 3. Aiden Miller, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:47.66; 11-12, 1. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 1:25.29, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 1:25.37, best time, 3. Tyler Scott, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:40.61, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Boone Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 45.14, best time, 2. Tyler Curtis, Jupiter 48.35, 3. Dillon Spooner, Indian River Rats 54.18; 9-10, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 32.05, best time, 2. Jake Sciscente, Indian River Rats 32.70, 3. Ayden Cason, Indian River Rats 34.99, best time; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 29.10, best time, 2. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 29.58, best time, 3. Jacob Roman, Jupiter 32.23, best time.

200-meter medley relay:

  1. Jupiter A 2:24.34 (Brandon Hiebert, Caleb Petranchuk, Denny Shea, Steven Curtis), 2. Jupiter B 2:37.29, 3. Indian River Aquatics Rats 2:50.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com