Florida Gold Coast Swimmers Off To Good Start At Jesse Vassallo Invitational

Hialeah Swim Club Dominates Final Day Of Jesse Vassallo Invitational

 

By Sharon Robb

May 31, 2015—Michelle Fernandez and Agustin Rodriguez of Hialeah Swim Club dominated the third session of the Jesse Vassallo Invitational Sunday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Fernandez, 10, was a triple winner. She won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:56.60, 50-meter breaststroke in 40.84 and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:09.09, dropping 2.72 off her previous time.

Claudia Acosta, 12, also of Hialeah Swim Club, was a double winner in the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 33.17 and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:02.44.

Julia Podkoscielny, 10, of Pine Crest Swimming made her first quad time (AAAA) in the 50-meter backstroke which she won in a best time 37.35, dropping 0.98.

Podkoscielny also took three second places in the 200-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter freestyle.

Rodriguez, 10, led the boys with two wins in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 41.07 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:13.06.

Hialeah teammate Victor Valdes, 11, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 38.01.

The Florida Gold Coast two-day meet hosted by the Pompano Beach Piranhas and City of Pompano Beach is named after Puerto Rican Olympian and former world record holder Jesse Vassallo, head coach of the Piranhas. The 1984 Olympian is the first Puerto Rican swimmer to be inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame.

In addition to the host Piranhas, the 16-team meet included Azura Florida Aquatics, Belen Jesuit, Big Gator Swimming, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bob Karl Swim Club, City of Miami Parks Swim Team, FLA, Hammerhead Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Kendall Elite, Lake Lytal Lightning, Metro Aquatics, Miami Beach, North Miami, Pine Crest Swimming and Swim Gym.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 2:56.60, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 3:01.09, 3. Isabella Alvarez, Metro Aquatics 3:16.90; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:39.66, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 2:43.00, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:44.02.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 37.35, best time, 2. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 37.82, best time, 3. Melody Yates, Pine Crest 43.53, best time; 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 33.17, best time, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.68, best time, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 34.81.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 40.84, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 44.62, 3. Melody Yates, Pine Crest 47.73, best time; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 37.99, best time, 2. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 41.29, 3. Cecily Bowe, Azura 41.44.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:09.09. best time, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:12.54, 3. Melody Yates, Pine Crest 1:17.10, best time; 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:02.44, best time, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:03.66, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:06.18, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Alvarez, Metro Aquatics 1:35.85, 2. Camila Santana, Blue Marlins 1:47.43; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:07.79, best time, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:09.45, best time, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:14.53, best time.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 2:41.96, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:43.47, best time, 3. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:47.01; 11-12, 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:40.35, best time, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:43.78, best time, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 2:45.21, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 36.05, best time, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 36.73, best time, 3. George Gonzalez, Unattached 41.25, best time; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 36.08, best time, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 36.26, best time, 3. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 36.55, best time.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 41.07, best time, 2. Dylan Smiley, Swim Gym 44.39, best time, 3. George Gonzalez, Unattached 44.86, best time; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 38.01, best time, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 38.97, best time, 3. Emilio Barrantes, Pompano Beach 40.42, best time.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Diego Santamarina, Blue Marlins 1:01.39, best time, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:05.34, best time, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:07.07; 11-12, 1. Daniel Kelley, Pompano Beach 18.55, best time, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:04.65, best time, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 1:04.84, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:13.06, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:14.53, 3. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:14.59, best time; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:11.11, 2. AJ Martinez, North Miami 1:11.64, best time, 3. Michael Sosa, Hialeah 1:13.47, best time.

Session 2

Miyamoto, Gomez Win Big In Final Session Of Jesse Vassallo Invitational

May 31, 2015—In the friendly confines of her home pool, Victoria Miyamoto of the Pompano Beach Piranhas was a double winner in the fourth and final session of the Jesse Vassallo Invitational Sunday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Miyamoto, 15, won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:30.63 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:19.64.

Metro Aquatics had two individual girls champions. Arianna Noya, 18, won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:01.60 and Cloe Bedard-Khalid, 16, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:27.01.

Alberto Gomez, 15, swimming unattached, was a triple winner. He won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:13.28, 100-meter breaststroke in 1:10.87 and 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:12.44.

Aitor Fungairino, 14, of Metro Aquatics was a double winner in the boys event. He won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 55.62 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.78.

The Florida Gold Coast two-day meet is named after Puerto Rican Olympian and former world record holder Jesse Vassallo, head coach of the Piranhas. The 1984 Olympian is the first Puerto Rican swimmer to be inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame.

The meet attracted seventeen teams including the host Piranhas, Azura Florida Aquatics, Belen Jesuit, Big Gator Swimming, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bob Karl Swim Club, City of Miami Parks Swim Team, FLA, Hammerhead Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Kendall Elite, Lake Lytal Lightning, Metro Aquatics, Miami Beach, North Miami, Pine Crest Swimming and Swim Gym.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:30.63, 2. Arianna Noya, Metro Aquatics 2:31.25, 3. Melannie Vargas, Unattached 2:36.32.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Melannie Vargas, Unattached 1:11.19, 2. Sloan Sizemore, Pompano Beach 1:12.78, best time, 3. Adrianna Barone, Pine Crest Swmming 1:16.72, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 1:19.64, 2. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 1:22.18, 3. Andrea Perez-Hickman, Metro Aquatics 1:22.91.

100-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Arianna Noya, Metro Aquatics 1:01.60, 2. Sloan Sizemore, Pompano Beach 1:01.66, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 1:04.26.

200-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 2:27.01, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:31.48, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:32.52.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Alberto Gomez, Unattached 2:13.28, 2. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:17.54, best time, 3. Alex Arrieta, Metro Aquatics 2:19.31.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 1:02.78, 2. Miguel Madeira, Metro Aquatics 1:04.54, 3. Joaquin Utz, Big Gator Swimming 1:04.92, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Alberto Gomez, Unattached 1:10.87, 2. Andreas Rintel, Unattached 1:12.35, 3. Joseph Perez, Metro Aquatics 1:12.61.

100-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 55.62, best time, 2. Alex Arrieta, Metro Aquatics 55.89, 3. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 56.04.

200-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Alberto Gomez, Unattached 2:12.44, best time, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, Metro Aquatics 2:13.22, 3. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:16.23.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

***

Florida Swim Network