Gulliver, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s Swimmers Dominate Session Two Of Panther Summer Solstice
Tyla Martin wins the 50 Butterfly / photo-FSN

Gulliver, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s Swimmers Dominate Session Two Of Panther Summer Solstice

By Sharon Robb

June 6, 2015—The second session of the Panther Summer Solstice had several familiar faces among top finishers at Pine Crest School.

Swimmers from Gulliver Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming and St. Andrew’s Swimming dominated the action that featured several close finishes.

Among some of the more notable swims on Saturday:

Rachael Bradford-Feldman of St. Andrew’s outsprinted Kelly Fertel of Gulliver to win the 200-meter individual medley, 2:28.40-2:28.49.

University of Florida-bound Tyla Martin of Pine Crest won the 50-meter butterfly in 30.42.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming won the 50-meter freestyle in 32.43 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:21.01.

Fertel came back to win the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.59 over teammates Andrea Santander in 2:30 and Gaby Antonini in 2:36.26.

In a race featuring University of Florida teammates, Quinn Cassidy of St. Andrew’s Swimming edged Luke Torres, also of St. Andrew’s, 2:13.45-2:13.59. Cassidy also won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:03.46.

Brody Heck of St. Andrew’s won the 50-meter freestyle in 24.55.

Torres won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:12.53.

The field features several Florida Gold Coast teams including AquaKids Sharks, Gulliver Swim Club, Oxbridge Academy, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Sunrise Swimming, SwimFast, SWIFT and YBC Barracudas Swim Team.

The meet concludes on Sunday with one final session at 9 a.m.

SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, St. Andrew’s Swimming  2:28.40, 2. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:28.49, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest Swimming 2:28.63.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 35.21, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest Swiing 37.05, 3. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 38.04; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Cabral, SWIFT 32.45, 2. Regina Gallastegui, Pine Crest 33.61, 3. Monika Seniuta, St. Andrew’s Swimming 34.83; Open, 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 30.42, 2. Alexa Rivera, OAC 30.52, 3. Sydney Groth, OAC 30.76.

200-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 2:28.27, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:32.47, 3. Gaby Antonini, Gulliver 2:34.92.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 32.43, 2. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 32.91, 3. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 33.58; 11-12, 1. Lalainie Bannister, Sunrise 30.48, 2. Katelyn Cabral, SWIFT 30.73, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 31.06; Open, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 26.71, 2. Anna Egorova, Gulliver 28.28, 3. Lydia Musleh, Pine Crest 28.35.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Adriana Roldan, Gulliver 1:35.18, 2. Rebeca Levin, SwimFast 1:46.19, 3. Madison Sipowski, Pine Crest 1:47.23; 11-12, 1. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:25.38, 2. Monika Seniuta, St. Andrew’s 1:26.77, 3. Tatiana Rodriguez, Gulliver 1:26.29; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 1:17.30, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1;17.91, 3. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Pine Crest 1:18.29.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Julia Poskoscielny, Pine Crest 1:21.01, 2. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 1:26.56, 3. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 1:29.77; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Cabral, SWIFT 1:18.11, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:19.68, 3. Janet D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 1:20.98; Open, 1. Anna Egorova, Gulliver 1:07.61, 2. Alexa Rivera, OAC 1:08.50, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:13.36.

200-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:28.59, 2. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 2:30.00, 3. Gaby Antonini, Gulliver 2:36.26.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Quinn Cassidy, St. Andrew’s 2:13.45, 2. Luke Torres, St. Andrew’s 2:13.59, 3. Trey Gribble, Gulliver 2:20.94.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, Pine Crest 38.55, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 39.17, 3. Lucas Bailey, St. Andrew’s 39.25; 11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 31.32, 2. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 32.56, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 33.91; Open, 1. Che’ Davis, Pine Crest 27.70, 2. Darren Laing, SWIFT 28.10, 3. Joshua Rigby, SWIFT 28.29.

200-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 2:17.53, 2. Luke Hayhoe, St. Andrew’s 2:19.38, 3. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 2:24.55.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 33.60, 2. Luke Taylor, YBC 34.28, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, Pine Crest 35.02; 11-12, 1. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 29.79, 2. Jack D’Avi, YBC 30.54, 3. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 30.84; Open, 1. Brody Heck, St. Andrew’s 24.55, 2. Che’ Davis, Pine Crest 25.66, 3. Luke Hayhoe, St. Andrew’s 25.98.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:42.89, 2. Luke Taylor, YBC 1:45.17, 3.Christopher Hau. SwimFast 1:46.29; 11-12, 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:26.29, 2. Noah Sipowski, Pine Crest 1:32.20, 3. Jared Tamaroff, SwimFast 1:32.30; Open, 1. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 1:11.57, 2. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:13.94, 3. Brody Heck, St. Andrew’s 1:14.05.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Luke Taylor, YBC 1:30.87, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 1:31.75, 3. Nathan Watson, YBC 1:37.19; 11-12, 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:15.32, 2.Ethan Roach, St. Andrew’s 1:19.78, 3. Trent Albury, SWIFT 1:21.50; Open, 1. Quinn Cassidy, St. Andrew’s 1:03.46, 2. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 1:05.27, 3. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 1:06.96.

200-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Luke Torres, St. Andrew’s 2:12.53, 2. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:14.82, 3. Kevin Diaz, Gulliver, 2:25.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com