The first night of NCAA competition was short, but sweet for the Gator men as the 800 free relay earned All-America honors.

Jan Switkowski, Khader Baqlah, Maxime Rooney and Mark Szaranek earned All-American status as they finished fourth in the 800 free relay. The squad finished with a time of 6:09.52, three seconds faster than their seed time.

That time puts this relay second all-time in UF’s program history, behind only Switkowski, Rooney, Mitch D’Arrigo and Szaranek’s time of 6:09.30 at last season’s NCAA Championships.

Switkowski leadoff with a split of 1:31.98, followed by Baqlah’s time of 1:31.64. Rooney followed with a 1:33.26 on the third leg of the relay, while Szaranek anchored with a swim of 1:32.64.

Florida begins individual events during Thursday’s preliminary session (10 a.m. CT) with 12 Gators competing. Baqlah, Andrew Brady, Ben Lawless, Blake Manganiello and Clark Beach will kick off the events with the 500 free.

Szaranek, Switkowski, Alex Lebed, Grant Sanders and Rooney all follow in the 200 IM, while Caeleb Dressel and Bayley Main are set to compete in the 50 free.

Florida will also compete in both the 200 free relay, as well as the 400 medley relay during the prelim session.

Thursday’s preliminary session begins at 10 a.m. CT. Live results and video can be found on the Meet Central page.

Thursday’s Individual Competitors:

–        500 free: Khader Baqlah, Andrew Brady, Ben Lawless, Blake Manganiello, Clark Beach

–        200 IM: Mark Szaranek, Jan Switkowski, Alex Lebed, Grant Sanders, Maxime Rooney

–        50 free: Caeleb Dressel, Bayley Main

Up Next:

–        Thursday’s prelims begin at 10 a.m. CT with the 200 free relay, followed by the 500 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 400 medley relay and 1-meter diving

–        Finals start at 6 p.m. CT

–        Live results and video can be found at the Meet Central

PARTICIPATING GATORS:

Qualifying Gators:

–         Khader Baqlah

–         Clark Beach

–         Andrew Brady

–         Caeleb Dressel

–         Ben Lawless

–         Alex Lebed

–         Bayley Main

–         Blake Manganiello

–         Maxime Rooney

–         Grant Sanders

–         Jan Switkowski

–         Mark Szaranek

–         Michael Taylor

Meet Selection Alternate:

–         Brennan Balogh (200 back)

Relay Only Swimmers:

–         Chandler Bray

–         Marco Guarente

–         Enzo Martinez-Scarpe

–         Christoph Margotti

Schedule of Events:

Thursday, March 22:

–         200 free relay

–         500 yard

–         200 IM

–         50 free

–         1-meter diving

–         400 medley relay

Friday, March 23:

–         400 IM

–         100 fly

–         200 free

–         100 breast

–         100 back

–         3-meter diving

–         200 medley relay

Saturday, March 24:

–         1650 free

–         200 back

–         100 free

–         200 breast

–         200 fly

–         Platform diving

–         400 free relay

Follow the Gators
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram