Big Night For Florida Swimmers; Florida Swimming Leads Meet After Day Four Of Southern Zones Age Group Championships

Big Night For Florida Swimmers; Florida Swimming Leads Meet After Day Four Of Southern Zones Age Group Championships

By Sharon Robb, photos Erin Crabtree

August 8, 2015—Florida Swimming leads the combined and girls team standings going into the day of competition at the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Florida Swimming leads the combined team standings with 824.5 points and Florida Gold Coast is fifth with 407.5.

Florida Swimming leads the girls team totals with 517.5 and Florida Gold Coast is fourth with 232.5. Florida Swimming is fourth among boys teams with 307 and Florida Gold Coast is sixth with 175.

Florida Swimming and Florida Gold Coast swimmers turned in some outstanding races during championship finals on Friday.

Among individual winners were:

Katie Cronin, Florida Swimming, 13-14 100-meter backstroke, 1:05.81.

Madison Conway, Florida Swimming, 15-18 100-meter backstroke, 1:04.22.

Ella Marlow, Florida Swimming, 11-12 100-meter freestyle, 59.08.

Andrea Santander, Florida Gold Coast, 13-14 400-meter freestyle in 4:25.11 followed by FGC teammate Mary Smutny in 4:27.63.

Lucas Kravchenko of Florida Swimming won the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in 59.02.

Izaak Bastian of Florida Gold Coast won the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.51.

Charles Gallagher of Florida Swimming won the 15-18 400-meter freestyle in 4:10.42.

Florida Swimming swept the 11-12 and 13-14 girls’ 200-meter medley relays. Florida Gold Coast won the 13-14 boys’ 200-meter medley relay.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 824.5, 2. Georgia 809, 3. North Carolina 780.5, 4. Southeastern 619, 5. Florida Gold Coast 407.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 414, 2. Georgia 411.5, 3. Southeastern 394, 4. Florida Swimming 307, 5. South Texas 251.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 175.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 517.5, 2. Georgia 397.5, 3. North Carolina 366.5, 4. Florida Gold Coast 232.5, 5. Southeaster 225.

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Karen Yin, STX 1:07.69, 2. Mary Kate Kelley, FL 1:07.76, 3. Rylee Moore, LA 1:08.49; FLORIDA: 4. Olivia McMurray, FL 1:09.20; 13-14, 1. Katie Cronin, FL 1:05.81, 2. Claire Donan, KY 1:05.86, 3. Amy Dragelin, NCS 1:06.34; FLORIDA: 6. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 1:07.13, 8. Madison Cummings, FGC 1:08.25; 15-18, 1. Madison Conway, FL 1:04.22, 2. Tonner DeBeer, KY 1:04.48, 3. Kendall Shields, STX 1:05.15; FLORIDA: Kirschtine Balbuena, FL 1:06.47.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Corbyn Cormack, NTSWI 1:17.03, 2. Lauren Presley, GA 1:17.04, 3. Isabella GAskey, NCS 1:17.61; FLORIDA: 5. Grace Khunduang, FL 1;19.59; 13-14, 1. Emme Nelson, NCS 1:12.39, 2. Alice Carey, SES 1:14.04, 3. Addie Farrington, GA 1:14.81; FLORIDA: 8. Gabriela Donahue, FL 1:17.41; 15-18, 1. Kile Carriger, WT 1:13.59, 2. Allie Reiter, GA 1:13.77, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, FG 1:14.95; FLORIDA: 4. Sara Lacusky, FG 1:15.13.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Ella Marlow, FL 59.08, 2. Amanda Ray, NCS 59.91, 3. Caroline Pape, NCS 1:01.32.

400-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, FG 4:25.11, 2. Mary Smutny, FG 4:27.63, 3. Ashley Conrad, NTSWI 4:38.70; FLORIDA: 4. Isabella Marsala, FL 4:29.38; 15-18, 1. Kelsey Hahn, FL 4:26.45, 2. Laura Spratling, GA 4:27.76, 3. Madison Murtagh, FL 4:29.59; FLORIDA: 5. Monona Martin, FL 4:33.65.

200-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 2:03.41 (Mary Kate Kelley, Grace Khunduang, Abigail Gibbons, Ella Marlow), 2. Georgia 2:06.31, 3. North Carolina 2:07.13, 6. Florida Gold Coast 2:10.02 (Mattie Barfield, Paige MacEachern, Paige Lane, Claudia Acosta); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 2:01.83 (Kate Cronin, Gabriela Donahue, Julia Rodriguez, Elizabeth Richardson), 2. North Carolina 2:01.90, 3. Southeastern 2:02.15, 5. Florida Gold Coast 2:04.67 (Madison Cummings, Hailey Jerew, Eriana Temperino, Andrea Santander); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:59.98, 2. Southeastern 2:01.66, 3. Florida Swimming 2:02.46 (Madison Conway, Skyler Covert, Emma Treadwell, Kirschtine Balbuena), 8. Florida Gold Coast 2:06.54 (Tiffany Korb, Sara Lacusky, Victoria Miyamoto, Sloan Sizemore).

BOYS

Mixed 100-meter backstroke: 1. Seth Lackey, STX 1:15.84, 2. Mei Mei White, GA 1:32.92, 3. Cody McCasland, NTSWI 1:38.33.

Mixed 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Mei Mei White, GA 1:45.06, 2. Morgan Ray, FL 1:48.23, 3. Cody McCasland, NTSWI 2:06.69.

Mixed 100-meter freestyle: 1. Seth Lackey, STX 1:09.88, 2. Yan Babayeuski, GA 2:28.90.

Mixed 400-meter freestyle: 1. Cody McCasland, NTSWI 6:43.54, 2. Nadia Hopkns, GA 8:37.54.

100-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Jake Thakur, NCS 1:04.30, 2. Wesley Barnett, NCS 1:05.33, 3. Vincent Robeiro, STX 1:05.37; FLORIDA: 5. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:07.01; 13-14, 1. Lucas Kravchenko, FL 59.02, 2. Jake Marcum, SES 59.79, 3. Will Grant, STX 1:00.53; FLORIDA: 4. Elvis Kotikovski, FGC 1:01.04, 7. Ethan McCloud, FL 1:01.90; 15-18, 1. Shane Casas, STX 58.60, 2. Alexander Madden, FL 59.93, 3. Matthew Willenbring, STX 1:00.05.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Ben Kozemko, SES 1:14.40, 2. Noah Beladi, SES 1:15.13, 3. Mithuun Ramesh, NTSWI 1:15.27; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, FGC 1:07.51, 2. Jackson Skigen, FL 1:09.02, 3. Matthew Petreski, FGC 1:09.85; 15-18, 1. Eric Cox, GA 1:06.29, 2. Danny Dilks, NCS 1:06.49, 3. David Murphy, GA 1:07.54.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Antony DeMott, GA 57.22, 2. Brendan Hausdorf, GA 57.44, 3. Vincent Ribeiro, STX 57.57.

400-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Will Tarvestad, KY 4:07.93, 2. Ross Dant, NCS 4:08.11, 3. Cotalee Watko, NCS 4:11.93; FLORIDA: 4. Isaac Jacobs, FL 4:13.44, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, FGC 4:18.94, 7. Lucas Kravchenko, FL 4:20.02; 15-18, 1. Charles Gallagher, FL 4:10.42, 2. William Gambill, NCS 4:11.69, 3. Chase Mattingly, KY 4:12.69.

200-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Southastern 1:59.60, 2. Georgia 2:00.11, 3. North Carolina 2:00.39, 4. Florida Swimming 2:04.67 (Scott Showalter, Austin Wheeler, Isaiah Thompson, Julian Smith), 6. Florida Gold Coast 2:06.15 (Lance Lesage, Victor Valdes, Jie Hoon Lee, Alexander Meyer); 13-14, 1. Florida Gold Coast 1:51.20 (Elvis Kotikovski, Izaak Bastian, Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Southeastern 1:51.73, 3. North Carolina 1:52.10, 4. Florida Swimming 1:52.38 (Ethan McCloud, Jackson Skigen, Sterling Crane, Lucas Kravchenko); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:48.23, 2. Florida Gold Coast 1:49.94 (Tyler Zuyus, Diego Faucher, Adrian Moya, Seggio Bernardina), 3. Southeastern 1:50.75, 4. Florida Swimming 1:50.78 (Wyatt Foote, Alexander Madden, John Hutton, Sean White).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

***

Florida Swim Network