We’re continuing to countdown our top 16 moments of 2016.

The next moment again comes from Stuart, Florida, where the FHSAA High School State Meets occurred, all four of them.

Another huge set of weekends for Florida swimmers and many state records fell during the high school meets.  The outcome made for a very fast mythical meet as well as speed very deep in the standings.

State records fell from Tampa Plant Junior Morgan Tankersley in the 100 Freestyle 48.69, 200 Freestyle 1:44.31, and 500 Freestyle 4:37.60, Bolles Senior James Daugherty in the 100 Breaststroke 54.33, and Westminster Academy Junior Jessica Nava in the 100 Butterfly 53.45.

The overall individual High Point Mythical Champions were Isabel Ivey and Morgan Tankersley for the girls and Santi Corredor and Philippe Marcoux for the boys.

As for the coveted Florida Swim Network Team Mythical Champion, 2016 brought the same results as in 2015, Gainesville Buchholz for the girls and Jacksonville Bolles for the boys.

See below to watch the full 2016 Mythical Championship Show by Florida Swim Network. (Make sure to fast forward to the 21.40 mark.)

2016 Florida Mythical Champions

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Girls:
Buchholz High School – 1:42.53
Caitlin Brooks, Kirschtine Balbuena, Julia Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Cronin
All American

Boys:
Bolles School – 1:29.36
Matt Serra, James Daugherty, Ariel Spektor, Gabi Gomez Traig
All American

200 FREESTYLE

Girls:
Morgan Tankersley – 1:44.55
All American, New State Record
Plant High School

Boys:
Aitor Fungairino – 1:37.63
All American
Belen Jesuit

200 IM

Girls:
Isabel Ivey – 1:57.31
All American
Oak Hall

Boys:
Santi Corredor – 1:47.63
All American
Bishop Verot

50 FREESTYLE

Girls:
Isabel Ivey – 22.51
All American
Oak Hall

Boys:
Manden Smith – 20.69
All American
Gulf

DIVING

Girls:
Nicole Stambo – 507.95
Berkeley Prep

Boys:
Zach Allen – 551.90
Cardinal Gibbons

100 FLY

Girls:
Jessica Nava – 53.45
All American, New State Record
Westminster Academy

Boys:
Ariel Spektor – 47.84
All American
Bolles School

100 FREE

Girls:
Marta Ciesla – 49.67
All American
Pine Crest

Boys:
Philippe Marcoux – 44.61
All American
Fort Lauderdale

500 FREE

Girls:
Morgan Tankersley – 4:37.60
All American, New State Record
Plant High School

Boys:
Robert Finke – 4:22.92
All American
Countryside

200 FREE RELAY

Girls:
Buchholz High School – 1:34.94
Julia Rodriguez, Caitlin Brooks, Leah Reisker, Talia Bates
All American

Boys:
Bolles School – 1:23.45
Gabi Gomez Traig,, Ariel Spektor, John Adcock, John Pate
All American

100 BACKSTROKE

Girls:
Caitlin Brooks – 53.38
All American
Buchholz High School

Boys:
Patrick Groters – 49.19
All American
University School

100 BREASTSTROKE

Girls:
Mackenzie Stumpf – 1:02.60
All American
Tarpon Springs

Boys:
James Daugherty – 54.38
All American
Bolles School

400 FREE RELAY

Girls:
Plant High School – 3:23.80
Catarina Sterlachi, Sidney Whitfield, Gabby Donahue, Morgan Tankersley
All American

Boys:
Bolles School – 3:03.01
Ariel Spektor, Gabi Gonez Traig, Matt Serra, John Pate
All American