Scroll down for high school stories from around the state. Click here to go to our High School page.

2015-2016 High School Stories from Around the State
HS Photo/MLyn

2015-2016 High School Stories from Around the State

This is your high school page with stories from papers and other outlets from around the state. Send us your stories if you don’t see them here – to info@FloridaSwimNetwork.com

 

11/5/2015 – Bindi, Gulf Breeze head to state Class 2A swim meet Pensacola News Journal

11/5/2015 – Prep swimming: Lely leads contingent to Class 1A, 2A state meets Naples Daily News

11/3/2015 – Pine Crest’s Ciesla swims for Team USA in DohaSun Sentinel

11/3/2015 – Fort Lauderdale High School sweeps swimming, diving titlesMiami Herald

11/3/2015 – Dressel, Mahaffey top seeds at swim statesPensacola News Journal

11/3/2015 – Washington’s Ferrara wins twice at region swim meet Pensacola News Journal

11/3/2015 – Prep Notebook: Quick turnaround for prep swimmers Pensacola News Journal

11/3/2015 – Prep swimming | Manatee County swimmers advance in postseason meetsBradenton Herald

11/3/2015 – FHSAA releases 1A, 2A state qualifiers, seedingsNaples Daily News

11/3/2015 – Arnold leads state swimming contingent Panama City News Herald

11/3/2015 – Kraus wins pair of events as GHS girls take 2nd, boys 4thGainesville.com

11/2/2015 – Martin County girls 3rd, Jensen Beach boys 5th in Region 4-3ATCPalm

11/2/2015 – Rams Golden in the PoolYourObserver.com

11/2/2015 – SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Bayshore sending 4 to statesHerald – Tribune

11/12/014 – Prep swimming: Community School’s Emma Feehery wins two events at Class 1A-Region 3 meetNaples Daily News

10/31/2015 – District swimming: Countryside boys, PHU girls place secondTampa Bay Times

10/31/2015 – SWIMMING: Three area swimmers finish firstHerald – Tribune

10/31/2015 – Prep swimming: Lucca Delcompare leads Lely at Class 2A-Region 4 meetNaples Daily News

10/31/2015 –Region 2-2A girls swimming/divingFlorida Today

10/30/2015 – Prep swimming: Gulf Coast boys, Estero girls win 3A-9 meetNaples Daily News

10/30/2015 – Niceville swimming claims six district titles, Navarre sends eight to regionalsNWF Daily News

10/29/2015 – Estero girls swimming takes district crownUSA Today

10/22/2015 – Titusville sweeps district swimmingFlorida Today

10/22/2015 – Latest swimming results (Oct. 22) Palm Beach Area Sun Sentinel

10/22/2015 – Prep swimming: Lely’s Delcompares lead area in Class 2A-10 meet Naples Daily

10/22/2015 – Prep swimming: Seacrest boys take Class 1A-District 9 meetNaples Daily News

10/22/2015 – Cooper City student wins local swim meet, sets recordSunSentinel

10/21/2015 – Countryside swimmer Robert Finke makes a big-picture choiceTampa Bay Tribune

10/21/2015 – RESULTS – 1A District 6 ResultsFSN

10/21/2015 – RESULTS – 1A District 5 ResultsFSN

10/21/2015 – Bishop Verot girls defend district swimming title News-Press

10/21/2015 – Peeples, Howard win multiple titles at 1A-6 swim meetPolk Preps

10/21/2015 – FHSAA’s 1A District 1 RESULTShttp://ow.ly/THxA5 FSN

10/15.2015 – Estero girls claim LCAC swimmingNews-Press

10/13/2015 – Last week’s best Miami-Dade team performances: Gulliver Prep boys’ and girls’ swimmingMiami Herald

10/13/2015 – Swimming: Martin County sweeps tri-meet TCPalm

10/12/2015 – SWIMMING: Rams sweep team titles; Mustang sets markHerald-Tribune

10/12/2015 – Cypress Bay Boys, Aquinas Girls Win BCAA Swim TitlesSouth FLorida High School

10/12/2015 – Swimming: South Fork Boys, Girls Sweep Tri-County MeetTC Palm

10/11/2015 – RESULTS: Hillsborough County Championships at Plant High SchoolFSN

10/11/2015 – RESULTS: Western Conference (Tampa) FSN

10/11/2015 – Land O’ Lakes sweeps titlesTampa Bay Tribune

10/11/2015 – Plant Again Dominates at Hillsborough County ChampionshipsTampa Tribune

10/11/2015 – RESULTS:  BCAA Results FSN

10/10/2015 – Jenkins, Winter Haven win countyPolk Press

10/10/2015 – Prep swimming: Gulf Coast keeps The Log with Collier County Athletic Conference meet winNaples Daily News

10/10/2015 – Fort Lauderdale’s Raphael Marcoux has record-setting performance in BCAA swim meet Miami Herald

10/10/2015 – Land O’ Lakes Sweeps Sunshine Athletic Conference Tampa Tribune

10/10/2015 – Gulf Coast keeps The Log with Collier County Athletic Conference Meet WinNaples Daily News

10/9/2015 – Titusville makes a splash at CCC swim meet Florida Today

10/9/2015 – RESULTSCape Coast Conference swim meet Florida Today

10/8/2015 – Swimming: County championships set for Friday, SaturdayPalm Beach Post

10/7/2015 – Wednesday’s high school roundupNews-Press

10/7/2015 – Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 7 Florida Today

10/7/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Barron Collier boys beat Riverdale in pool Naples Daily News

10/6/2015 – Latest Swimming Results (Oct. 6) Sun Sentinel

10/5/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Barron Collier girls defeat Gulf CoastNaples Daily News

10/3/2015 – Athletes of the Week polls: Week of Oct. 5 TCPalm

10/3/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Barron Collier girls defeat Gulf CoastNaples Daily News

10/1/2015 – Leon High School and Maclay School Split a Dual Meet  – Steve Holmes

10/1/2015 –  RESULTS – 5 Team Dual Meet South Florida FSN

10/1/2015 – RESULTS – Lake Highland Prep vs Olympia vs Lake NonaFSN

10/1/2015 – RESULTSPine Crest vs Boca High Swim MeetFSN

10/1/2015 – South Florida – Latest Swimming Results (Oct. 1) – Sun Sentinel

10/1/2015 – South Florida – Latest Swimming Results (Sept. 30) Sun Sentinel

10/1/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Estero sweeps Canterbury in pool Naples Daily News

10/1/2015 – Swimming: Jensen Beach sweeps tri-meet TCPalm

9/30/2015 – Swimming: Lincoln Park Academy sweeps tri-meet TCPalm

9/30/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Estero, Barron Collier split boys and girls matchups Naples Daily News

9/30/2015 – Big Bend Preps’ stars of the weekTallahassee.com

9/29/2015 – Psych Sheet – Panama City Beach High School Invitational Swim & Dive Meet – FSN

9/29/2015 – Dunedin High swimmer Christina Lang never backs down from a challenge – Tampa Bay Times

9/29/2015 – High School Swimming: Jensen Beach, The Pine School and Sebastian River TCPalm

9/28/2015 – Swimming: Martin County boys, girls sweep South ForkTCPalm

9/25/2015 – News from Riverdale High School at FSPAFSN

9/27/2015 – Swimming: Berkeley Prep boys take Tampa Bay Classic titleTampa Bay Times

9/26/2015 – Creekside senior reveling in service to sport, communitySt Augustine Record

9/25/2015 – Swimming Honor Roll Gainesville Sun

9/25/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Palmetto Ridge boys, girls earn winsNaples Daily

9/24/2005 – High School Swimming: Vero Beach, Lincoln Park Academy and Fort Pierce Westwood TCPalm

9/23/2015 – Arnold High School Swims in Unchartered Waters Competing in 2015 Bolles Bulldog Invite FSN

9/22/2015 – BHSN Athlete of the Week: Paige HamiltonMyNews13

9/22/2015 – Prep athlete spotlight: Lincoln’s Sara-Kellett Clark Tallahassee Democrat

9/22/2015 – Swimming: Okeechobee sweeps John Carroll, CentennialTCPalm

9/22/2015 – Prep swimming: Barron Collier boys top Verot; BC girls loseNaples Daily

9/22/2015 – Top team performance in Miami-Dade last weekMiami Herald

9/22/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Wolfpack girls finish first, boys take second in tri-meet Naples Daily

9/21/2015 – Pensacola High swim team sets sights on elusive titlePensacola News Journal

9/20/2015 – RESULTS – Lake Brantley Patriot Invite – FSN

9/20/2015 – RESULTS – American Heritage Girls, Boca Raton Boys Win Team Titles At Shark Invite; Kopas Sisters Combine For Four WinsSharon Robb, FSN

9/19/2015 – RESULTS – Arnold vs Mosley  – FSN

9/19/2015 – Prep swimming: Gulf Coast boys take second at Tarpon InviteNaples Daily News

9/20/2015 – RESULTS – High School Swimming: Lake Highland vs Bolles FULL RESULTS

9/17.2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Sentinels defeat Wolfpack and LightningNaples Daily News

9/16/2015 – Terrapins putting in the work Tampa Tribune

9/16/2015 – Sarasota’s Dan Erlenmeyer Verbally Commits to NC State FSN

9/15/2015 – Swimming: South Fork boys, girls earn double wins TCPalm

9/15/2015 – PHS boys swim team wins Pensacola News Journal

9/15/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Estero boys tie Cypress Lake, defeat South Fort Myers at tri-meet Naples Daily News

9/15/2015 – Latest High School Swimming Results Sun Sentinel

9/15/2015 – Teen competitive swimmers making waves in BrandonBay News 9

9/14/2015 – Estero set for new challenges in swimming News-Press

9/13/2015 – Jessica Nava leads Westminster Academy to girls’ swimming victoryMiami Herald

9/12/2015 – Prep swimming: Weather cancels Shark RelaysNaples Daily

9/11/2015 – Prep roundup: Chiles, Maclay swimming pick up winsTallahassee Democrat

9/11/2015 – Latest Sun Sentinel High School Swimming ResultsSun Sentinel

9/11/2015 – Swimming: Jensen Beach, Lincoln Park split tri-meetTCPalm

9/10/2015 – Two Spruce Creek Transfers, All Area Ruled Eligible to Compete Daytona Beach News Journal 

9/10/2015 – Fitz Rawls: Top Hillsborough High Swimmer Also Makes Big Splash in Classroom Tampa Bay Times 

9/9/2015 – Washington High swim team ready for new classificationPensacola News Journal

9/9/2015 – Top Hillsborough High swimmer also makes big splash in classroomTampa Bay Times

9/9/2015 – Latest Sun Sentinel Swim ResultsSun Sentinel

9/9/2015 – RESULTSWestminster Academy vs Pine Crest

9/9/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Estero girls defeat Fort Myers Naples Daily

9/8/2015 – Florida announces authorization of O’Connell Center renovation for 2016SB Nation

9/8/2015 – Prep swimming: Seacrest’s Alex Farrow verbally commits to Florida GatorsNaples Daily

9/7/2015 – East Coast – Prep schedule for the coming weekFlorida Today

9/5/2015 – RESULTS – High School – Gulliver Invitational – Team Scores – FSN

9/5/2015 – RESULTSPanama City Beach PentathlonFSN

9/4/2015 – Bolles boys swimming named national champsNews4Jaz

9/4/2015 – Swimming: Westwood girls, Treasure Coast boys win twice – TCPalm

9/3/2015 – South Florida High School ResultsSun Sentinel

9/2/2015 – RESULTS – WA v American Heritage Plantation and Delray – FSN

9/2/2015 – Tallahassee Swimming: Swimming rebounding toward parity Tallahassee Democrat

9/2/2015 – Chiles’ boys swimming out to emulate girls teamTallahassee Democrat

9/2/2015 – Prep swimming 2015: Team-by-team preview capsulesNaples Daily News

9/2/2015 – Powerhouse swim coaches reach 20-year milestonesTampa Bay Times

9/2/2015 – Swimming preview: Pine Crest’s Marta Ciesla looks to add to trophy caseSun Sentinel

9/2/2015 – Swimming preview: St. Andrew’s optimistic despite ‘some very big shoes to fill’ – Sun Sentinel

9/2/2015 – Prep swimming 2015: Gulf Coast girls, boys reloading, loading, respectively Naples Daily News

9/1/2015 – Depth & Experience Buoy Defending Champion Gulliver 

8/31/2015 – Ciesla, Pine Crest Girls Hope For Swimming Title

8/30/2015 – Prep swimming roundup: Golden Eagles claim boys tri-meet with Sharks, Seahawks Naples Daily News

8/28/2015 – Orlando Area – 2015 Swimming season preview Orlando Sentinel

8/28/2015 – Prep Athlete Spotlight: John Yambor-MaulTallahassee Democrat

8/28/2015 – Prep roundup swimming: Estero girls defeat Cape Coral Naples Daily News

8/26/2015 – Fall Sports Review: St. Joseph’s Academy – The St. Augustine Record

8/23/2015 – McKeel adds new sport: swimmingThe Ledger

8/23/2015 – Pasco Swimming PreviewTampa Tribune

8/20/2015 – Bishop Verot swimmer Santiago Corredor off to SingaporeNews-Press

8/19/2015 – Miami-Dade high schools swimming preview: Gulliver girls primed for repeat – Miami Herald

8/19/2015 – South Fork High School Swimming Expects Good ThingsCharlie Roberts

8/19/2015 – Broward high schools swimming preview: Pine Crest’s Ciesla makes splash at junior nationalsMiami Herald

8/18/2015 – Port St. Lucie High School Looking forward to the 2015 Swim SeasonCharlie Roberts

8/16/2015 – Vero Beach High School Gets New Swim Coach Charlie Roberts

8/13/2015 – Is this the year Pasco County swim teams catch up to Land O’Lakes? Tampa Bay Times

8/13/2015 – Pinellas County’s powerhouse swim programs rebuildingTampa Bay Times

 

Watch our high school and club swim show. “On Deck with Florida Swim Network” on Bright House Sports Network and our webpage.
***
Florida Swim Network